The legal regulation of husband-wife relations is one of the most complex issues in the Azerbaijani legal system. This complexity arises from the various rights and duties that come into play with the registration of a marriage, such as joint property rights, parental rights, etc. Importantly, some of these rights and duties continue even after the divorce process is completed, such as the duty to care for children from the marriage and the right to communicate with children.
Methods for the Dissolution of Marriage in Azerbaijan
Termination at the Registry Office
According to the Family Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, if the husband and wife do not have minor children together, the marriage can be dissolved at the relevant executive authority with their mutual consent. The parties can apply to the registry office where the marriage was registered or the registry office according to the address where one of them is registered. During the dissolution of marriage, the personal participation of both individuals is required, similar to the marriage registration process.
Divorce through the Court in Azerbaijan
The divorce process is carried out through the court if there are children involved, or if the husband (or wife) does not agree to the dissolution of the marriage, or if one of the parties avoids the dissolution of the marriage at the Registry Office. The process begins when either the husband or the wife files a divorce petition in court. Notably, recent legislative amendments require a person seeking to dissolve their marriage to apply to a Mediation Organization with a petition before submitting a divorce petition to the court.
Critical Aspects During the Divorce Process in Azerbaijan
When undergoing a divorce process, the court considers several important issues: determining with which parent the minor children will reside after the divorce; deciding which parent will pay child support and the amount to be paid; determining how the division of their joint property will be conducted upon the request of either the husband or wife; and determining the amount of maintenance to be provided by the husband (or wife) to the spouse who is entitled to receive it.
Divorce Petition Essentials
A divorce petition must clearly state the reason for the divorce. Additionally, it should specify arrangements for child custody and support. If these requirements are not mentioned, the matter is resolved based on the judge's discretion. As of 2024, the minimum child support amount in Azerbaijan has been set at 235 Azerbaijani Manat per child.